?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 November 2009 @ 06:45 pm
Music Video: Alt!Ten/Rose (Doctor Who) - Only One  
Hi there! Look who's finally back!
I admit that I was really worried, I started almost 6 video about Doctor Who in the past months but I just couldn't finish them! A week ago I heard this song for the first time... was a soundtrack in an episode of I don't remember what TV Show, but I loved it and the very same night I started to work on this video.
It was a while since I wanted to do another music video about Alt!Ten and Rose, precisely since the damn youtube deleted "Little Wonders"(Alt!Ten/Rose - Little Wonders) the first time (then it decided to delete my entire account, thankyouverymuch) and this song was just great! So I hope you like it! Leave a comment (so that I could know if I'm still a good video maker or not ;) )and enjoy!

Alt!Ten/Rose - Only One
 
http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/00102xpw

Download + YouTube + MP4 (for iPhone/iPod)

Characters: Alt!Ten (Human Doctor), Rose Tyler and some fb about Ten!
Spoiler: Doctor Who 4x13
Song: Alex Band (The Calling) - Only One
Clips from: Doctor Who season 1,2,3,4, Doctor Who confidential, Doctor Who deleted scenes, Secret Diary of a Call Girl, Recovery, Secret Smile, Blackpool, Trick or Treat, Spirit Trap,...
Note: YAY I used footages from Recovery this time! I'm so happy I love that movie!
Description: The same old story: In the Parallel Universe the things between Ten and Rose seems to work pretty well but one day, Ten, brings out the truth (or better, what he thinks is true): he's not happy cos he's not himself anymore, he can't be the Doctor, the real one, but everytime he sees his face in the mirror he sees HIM (he even decides to grow a beard). He breaks up with Rose, even if he loves her so much, cos he thinks that she's settling for him because she can't have the "real one". Soon they realize - thinking about their memories - that they can't stay away from each other and that they only have one life to live, one love to give, one chance to keep from falling. Only One ! Rose realizes that she loves the human Doctor cos he's the same man, and Ten realizes that he can't throw away all the things he loves just because he's scared and, at the end...

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/00103f73

My eyes are painted red
The canvas of my soul
Is slowly breaking down, again
Today I heard the news
The stories getting old
When will we see the end
Of the days, we bleed, for what we need
To forgive, forget, move on
Cause we've got...

One life to live
One love to give
One chance to keep from falling
One heart to break
One soul to take us
Not forsake us
Only One
Only One

The writing's on the wall
Those who came before
Left pictures frozen still, in time
You say you want it all
But whose side you fighting for
I sit and wonder why
There are nights, we sleep, while others they weep
With regret, repent, be strong
Cause we've got

One life to live
One love to give
One chance to keep from falling
One heart to break
One soul to take us
Not forsake us
Only One
Only One

Just you and I
Under one sky
One life to live
One love to give
One chance to keep from falling
One heart to break
One soul to take us
Not forsake us
Only One
Only One
 
 
Current Location: Bad Wolf Bay
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: Alex Band - Only One
 
 
 
uliamos: TV_DW:tenroseuliamos on November 11th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC)
A really great vid. From the beginning until the end. Love the song (didn't know it before) and the story you're telling really works with all the footage you've picked. It scares me a bit that in two months we'll have seen the last bits of David as the Doctor...
Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 11th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
It scares me a bit that in two months we'll have seen the last bits of David as the Doctor...
It scares me too... actually it hurts so much! And he's going in America for a Pilot and I'm so worried... I'm selfish but I want him in England xD I'm a bad person I know *shame on meeeeee* :P

Thank yoi very much! I'm rly glad that you like it! I was so worried about this vid... I wanted to make a perfect video for my come back! So I'm rly glad of your comment! And the song is simply great <3 *_*
(no subject) - uliamos on November 11th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 06:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - uliamos on November 11th, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - uliamos on November 11th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - uliamos on November 11th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - uliamos on November 11th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 09:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - uliamos on November 13th, 2009 06:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
joji_387joji_387 on November 11th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
Awwww... ma quanto è bello *_____*
Certo che David con la barbetta mi piace.... XD
BTW, come sempre il video è fatto benissimo...non è che vuoi fare anche il mio x l'università?! XD
ehm. torniamo IT.... belissimo video! Mi piace da morire l'effetto, i colori che hai usato Tutta la cosa dei flashback è un po triste ma al contempo molto romantica <3
E wubbare su Ten e Rose è sempre bello <3 Soprattutto con l'avvicinarsi del 15....ç_ç
Ottima scelta anche x la canzone.
Ora spero veramente che riuscirai a completare anche gli altri video.. me curiosa! :P

kiss
Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 11th, 2009 06:43 pm (UTC)
Grazie mille sono contenta che ti piaccia! :)
Gli altri sono un pò complicati... mi sono andata ad infilare in storyline complicate xD però dovrei finirli... sono tutti Ten/Rose a parte uno che è Alt!Ten/Rose, a quello manca solo la fine devo trovare solo una clip di Rose/Billie dietro ad una porta ed è fatta!
Quello che voglio finire assolutamente è quello Ten/Cameron House! Sarebbe il mio primo vero crossover! :)

Che università fai?
(no subject) - joji_387 on November 12th, 2009 10:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 12th, 2009 12:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Claudiawildwinterwitch on November 11th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
Very beautiful, thanks.
Ery-chan: David Tennant (Photoshoot)erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 06:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ;)
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 11th, 2009 06:44 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks love! I'm glad that you like it! *massive hug*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
Julesdiapadme on November 11th, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
*sees vid*

Yaaaay!

*runs off you Youtube*

Yaaaay

*runs off to download*

Yaaaaaay!

Seriously now, you are GOD. And I'm saying this because you are. I already said it over at Youtube but it won't hurt to mention it twice. Because this was perfection. It was utterly, utterly beautiful and the best damn stunning thing I have seen for a while. You did some amazing work here. First of all the colours. Lordy, these looked amazing. Then, the song of course, which I adore now, your fault!
Then there are of course all those scenes. it all felt as if you've pulled these out of a single series or a single film, whatever. It looked proper, if you know what I mean. Anyway, I think my favourite piece of maniping (is that a word? Never mind xD) was when you showed John Smith from Human Nature, going over to his desk, then cutting to Blackpool and his mobile phone. WAH. Works so damn well!
Seriously, you've got the eye for these things. Amazing.
And then there was all that writing, the effects and ah. Everything really. I can't possibly list all the things now which amazed me. Because then I wouldn't be done by tomorrow and you'd be tired of reading my typing.
Just consider this vid to be fantastic! Mille grazie for this :D
Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
LOL!

You gotta lovethis song! It's amazing!

when you showed John Smith from Human Nature, going over to his desk, then cutting to Blackpool and his mobile phone. WAH. Works so damn well!
AAAAAH I know, I mean I wanted to use some footages from Recovery cos, you know, David is HOT and so I had to get him shaved after the beginning so I found this clip from the deleted scenes and then I thought "wait a minute, he has a white shirt... like in blackpool" lol, sometimes it scares me how well I know David's stuff... lolz

And then there was all that writing, the effects and ah. Everything really. I can't possibly list all the things now which amazed me. Because then I wouldn't be done by tomorrow and you'd be tired of reading my typing.
Don't say that! You know that I love your comments :)

Thank you very much *massive hug*
Katya: Ten/Rose I love youteruel_a_witch on November 11th, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC)
I said it on youtube and will say it again - OMG GORGEOUS WONDERFUL VID <3 One of the best I've ever seen <3 Downloaded and secured immediately, thank you so much for this <3 Four of you D/R vids make my top 10 favourite list, just so you knew (never had a chance to comment before because I wasn't registered here :))

I seriously can't believe it's been a year since Little Wonders, time goes so fast...Ten will soon go *sniff*
Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! WOW 4? That is... WOW! I'm honored! Thank you!

Oh... Little Wonders... Damn YouTube I loved that video.. :( well now I have this one for this ship ;)

Thanks again :)
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on November 11th, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on November 11th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on November 11th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on November 11th, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on November 11th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 11:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on November 12th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on November 11th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on November 11th, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 11:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on November 12th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 12th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teruel_a_witch on November 12th, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sunnytyler001sunnytyler001 on November 11th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
Beautiful!!!
Ery-chanerychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks ;)
Jamie: Doctor Who - The 11th Doctor - Who Is Nelifefailsme on November 11th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
WB!
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
Warner Bros? xD
(no subject) - lifefailsme on November 11th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chan: movieerychan86 on November 11th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
crazyboutbillie on November 11th, 2009 09:07 pm (UTC)
I know I posted a comment on YouToob but the video is too amazing, it really deserves two comments from me. Its just beautiful, the storyline was brilliant and the overlays and repitition of some clips was gorgeous! I have to say that the part towards the end where there is a clip from Boom Town with Rose laughing and another of David made me squee so much! I just hope one day someone realises that showing the life of Handy/Rose would make a fantastic film/series! Would I be one happy shipper if that happened!?
Ery-chan: David Tennant (Photoshoot)erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
Oh I AGREEE with you! I want a spin off too! <3

Thank you very much for your comment(s) I'm really glad! I love comments I'm addicted to them xD

I love that part too! I love David's face he's so cute <3
Glynnis: Doctor & Rose (Ten II) - kissquean_of_swords on November 11th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
That was beautifully done! Nice song choice, too.

Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 11th, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm rly glad that you like it!
"I am Scottish. I can complain about things!"dw_10rosefan on November 11th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
I love this video. It's bittersweet because Alt!Ten has to deal with the realization that he is not fully the Doctor and will never be the man the Doctor is.
Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 11th, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you :) I'm glad that you like it! :)
werefox61werefox61 on November 11th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
Beautiful indeed. You have made a wonderfully touching video for Rose and 10.5 (as I like to call him). I would love it if they would make a movie about Rose and the Doctor in Pete's world. We can hope.
Ery-chan: David Tennant (LiveEarth)erychan86 on November 11th, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
Awww whre I have to sign for having that movie? lol! It would be GREAT! And I'd love to see those two work together soon! Can you imagine David in Sedcret Diary of a Call Girl? Oh that would be AWESOME

Thank you very much! :)