?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 November 2009 @ 07:37 pm
Picspam: Doctor Who The Waters of Mars  
I did it! I've made a picspam about The Waters of Mars, and if you saw the episode you'd understand why, a picspam about this episode, was so difficult to make... cos IT HURTS! It hurts so bad, I admit - without shame - that I cryed even making this! Just a quick look at the screencaps made me sad!

But I decided to do this anyway cos this was one of the best Doctor Who episode that I ever saw! And, since I've made one for Planet of the Dead I couldn't let it pass away.

So I did it, and I hope you like it.

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0011b22k


All begins with a sweet woman in her last fifties who is speaking with her daughter and her nephew about ordinary stuff but, suddently a hot scots brilliant Time Lord steps out of his blue box; he's searching for some troubles fun. He's smiling and he seems happy, [so I'm happy too and I start to cry, yes, the episode was 1h and 2 minutes long and I cryed for 1 hour and 1 minute!]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/001046xt


So, a sort of Wall-E captures him [Gee, if there was Wall-E in this episode now I won't be here to post cos I'd be dead in a sea of tears] and it takes him to its leader.

[My first thought was for Jackie. When it comes to the Doctor and Mars I can't help, I think about Jackie!]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/001055hg


So we meet Adelaide properly and she's not only sweet [maybe she is only with her family since she's pointing a gun at the Doctor's pretty face] she's tough, and mostly she's not an douche bag cos she listens to the Doctor and puts the gun down when he asks her to trust him!

[I loved the entire dialogue:
Adelaide: If we could cut the chat, everyone.
Doctor: Actually, chat's second on my list, the first being gun, pointed at my head. Which then puts my head second and chat third, I think. Gun, head, chat, yeah. I hate lists. But you could hurt someone with that, just...put it down.
Adelaide: Oh, you'd like that.
Doctor: Can you find me someone who wouldn't?

Oh that was so clever!]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/00106az6


Wall-E GadgetGadget introduces to us his master: Roman [Who looks like Benjamin Cook imho], who finds the robots funny and the Doctor says that he hates funny robots... wait a minute? And K9? Doctor, WTH!

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/001075w8


In the meanwhile, in the garden, something wrong happens.

[After this scene if my doctor dares to tell me that carrots are good for my eyesight I'll kick his healthy ass!]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/00108s9a

And now we descover who are they! And they are pretty impressive, you can tell by the Doctor's face! And you can also say that there is, at least, another problem besides what's happening in the garden by lookin at his face. You could read WTH into his eyes...

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010908c


So, they're famous as they're all doomed! Wow Doctor, you have to stop to set "random" on the TARDIS controls... But who cares. The Doctor will save the day, right? [Ery is trying not to think about the few spoiler that she have read weeks ago]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010ae70

After a quick presentation, well, sort of, the Doctor decides to back to the TARDIS!

[... WHAT? Doctor what are you saying? You'll leave them to their awfull destiny? Oh MY GOD Pompeii si coming back to me... Donnaaaaa *cryes*]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010b6pe

The grup find out that there is something wrong in the garden... maybe a beast, and the Doctor says again that he totally have to go now, but Adelaide - as I said before - is not a douche bag, she thinks that the Doctor is hot and she doesn't want him to go responsible of all that mess and she decides to take him with her to find out what's happening. The Doctor is not entusiastic...

[I think that he wants to go cos he can't deal with one more death now. He knows that he can't change that moment so he knows that if he stays there he'll end up loving those umans and his hearts will be broken again, and he just can't permit that...]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010czt3


So he goes with Adelaide and finally a good word for K9! ;) Roman is less annoying now fortunately. I kinda like his crazy face tho.

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010dh7h


The Doctor speaks with Adelaide and now it's to late, he likes her, she's good, she's brilliant, the kind of person that the Doctor would save at any costs. And that's bad cos he'll have to let her go.
They find Maggie, she seems ok and Tarak calls Yuri who takes her to the sickbay.

[Yep. You can start to cry now! I aleady started! The woman with starlights in her soul. isn't that the switest thing to say to her?]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010ehf8


They arrive. And the garden is dark and it seems empty except for some birds. They talk bout Chrismas and I feel shivers all over my back!

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010fswp


The Doctor and Adelaide hear Tarak scream, they find Andy too and he doesn't seem so fine. Damn carrots. And, because of Andy, Tarak joins the dark side.

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010g0x6

In the sickbay Yuri si watching a video about his brother and Maggie - that now is awake - asks him some questions about his homeland and about.. the Earth... when her voice and her face change, Yuri call Adelaide. Now three of them are monsters.
Adelaide and the Doctor run and they have just a few minutes to talk cos ok, the water is patient, but not so much! And the Doctor says to Adelaide again that he can't stay, he have to go, and now it's more difficult con he likes Adelaide and the others, he's involved and he's curious too!

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010hgd9

He has an idea and he needs Adelaide to trust him. [The "trust me" segment! I always love it!]

[This scene reminded me of Donna in The Runaway Bride. Oh I miss Donna and I miss the Doctor's smile :'(]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010kyk3

[LOLz, Ten, Adelaide is more fit than you are xD]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010pssq

The Doctor and his companion (now that she trusts him for me she is a companion) joins Ed, Yuri and Maggie, well, the alien inside of her, and she wants the Earth! Not today Meg, not today.

[Pic number 5, pic number 5 PIC NUMBER 5 OMG *dies* Isn't he handsome? Oh David you're so pretty in so many leves *dies again*]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010qptc

OMG so tragic. Adelaide doesn't want to give up! Oh I'm loving her so much!

[Pic number 3, pic number 3, PIC NUMB... *to late, Ery dies*]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010r8kx

Now it's time for some explenations, why the Doctor wants to go so badly? He's not a coward. He tryes to explait to her why he can't save them. That moment is fixed in time. Please Doctor save her! Take her away in another planer or in another time, save her and

Doctor: I think something wonderful happens. Something that started 50 years ago, isn't that right?
Adelaide: I've never told anyone that.
Doctor: You told your daughter. And maybe, one day, she tells the story to her daughter. The day the Earth was stolen and moved across the universe. And you...
Adelaide: I saw the Daleks.


Oooooooh! I looooove this scene! She was there, she was on Earth and a child when Rose came back froma nother universe / Donna forgot eveything about his life with the Doctor / When the Doctor was left alone the Daleks tryed to destroy everything and...

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010se48

...one of them spared her life. The Doctor is surprised [as everyone else]

Adelaide: It simply went away. I knew, that night, I knew I would follow it.
Doctor: But not for revenge.
Adelaide: What would be the point of that?
Doctor: That's what makes you remarkable. And that's how you create history.


[Oh Gee Adelaide you made me cry and I have no more tissues! Please Doctor save her, take her away form there, choose another planet or another time, she doesn't have to die, you can just save them all, take them to anoter planet pleaseeeeeee!]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010t2h5

Oh she's good! She wants him to save himself, she'll take the responsibility for her people! You can see the Doctor falling apart, he can't save anyone. He have to go and it's time. He's so broken.

[Ery hugs the monitor]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010wq6q

The Doctor turns his back.

[This scene broked my heart in so many pieces... One of the most touching moment I've ever saw on this show, even worst than Pompeii.]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010xax2


The Doctor is going to the TARDIS but Adelaide stops him. She needs some answers and finally he replyes.

Doctor: Today, on the 21st November 2059, Captain Brooke activates that device, taking the base and all her crew members with her. No-one ever knows why. But you were saving Earth. That's what inspires your granddaughter. She takes your people out into the galaxy, because you die, on Mars. You die, today. She flies out there... Like she's trying to meet you. But your death creates the future.
Adelaide: Why won't you help, Doctor? If you know all of this, why can't you change it?
Doctor: I can't.Why can't you find a way? You could tell me, I don't know... I'm sorry, but I can't. Sometimes I can, sometimes I do, most times I can save someone, or anyone. But not you.
You wondered all your life why that Dalek spared you. I think it knew. Your death is fixed, in time, for ever. And that's right.
Adelaide: You'll die here too.
Doctor: No.
Adelaide: What's gonna save you?
Doctor: Captain Adelaide Brooke.
Adelaide: Damn you.


[I just don't understand the Dalek part.. I mean, if it knows that Adelaide would die in other circumstances he knew even that the Daleks would fail... right? I know that it "felt" it but... how?]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010y2f8


Adelaide leaves him and goes to try to save her people, but the water has lost its patience and she's taking away all those wonderful humans one by one. Steffi dies watching her family on the video, a drop hits Roman's face, just one drop and he's gone and Ed dies in the rockes, spending his last words for Adelaide telling her - between the lines - that he loved her but she never gave him a chance [thanks Russel, there wasn't enough drama here add an impossible love, thanks dude!] and the Doctor hears them die, one by one, he hears them cry and he can't look back, he can't save them. The rocket explodes so their last chance is gone.

[Every time he closed his eyes my heart skipped a bit.]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/0010zyqg

He's in the fire. He failed, he's leaving them, those amazing people, and something change, something inside of him broke. He can't watch them die. He says no more.

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/00110gse

And now is just perfection and I don't fell like comment anymore, I'd say only how amazing is David in this role and how well written is this scene. There is nothing I could say. He thinks he knows who will knock 4 times OMG!

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/00111gp5

Oh he's so broken, he's so scared, he's so tired to loosing everyone who matters to him... his eyes... OMG HIS EYES

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/00112sdx

Gotta love this scene, the Doctor is fighting against Adelaide in order to save her but she's so amazing that she wants to save the future and she is ready to die. She's awesome!

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/001139s3

Look at the Doctor OMG he's so crazy!

[Can I say that I loje Yuri? His accent is funny and I like his smile, good choice Mia!]

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/00114gz1

He saved them! And he wants to hear them say "thank you"... Wow... that's... unusual... He's different...

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/001157tw

Another amazing scene! The Doctor is changed, well, he's changing, well he wants to change cos he can't handle his loneliness and his desperation anymore, he can't watch other uman or not die and he thinks that he can change that maybe he could even go back to the Time War and change it, he can save someone or everyone, he can go back when Donna was his companion and throw away his hand in the jar, stops the Human-Time Lord Meta-Crisis so that Donna would be able to remember and Rose could stay with him forever, he could do everything! He's a God. Nothing and no-one could stop him now.

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/001167c0

But Adelaide has a weapon, and it's not her gun. It's her free will. So, she kills herself, now she could preserve the future and maybe change the Doctor again.

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/00117bbd

And that's the beginning of the end. The Doctor seems so scared and repentant of his actions. He sees an Ood and that means only one thing... his time is coming. He steps into the TARDIS and....

http://pics.livejournal.com/erychan86/pic/00118tec

... he says NO. He decides to run, he doesn't want to die, he's the Time Lord Victorious and nothing is going to stop him.

Now I think that he'll do something crazy in the next special. Like: "Ok, I'm dying but I'll go at my conditions" I'm pretty sure that he'll try to change something. Oh, it will be a very good "season finale" if we an call it like that!

So, that's it. I didn't post any pics about the promo cos I didn't want to anticipate anything, there are people out there that didn't know who will join the Doctor in his last adventure, and I admit that I envy them cos a surprise (well, more than one) like that it's able to blow your mind ;)

I'm sorry about the typo and other errors but I just can't read it all again, it's to painful! I hope you liked the episode (and my picspam) and I'd love to read your impressions! So, if you want leave a comment, even about speculations about the last 2 episodes.


P.S. If you like the little bannere here a Wallpaper 1680x1050 let me know if you want it in other dimensions ;)
 
 
Current Location: TARDIS
Current Mood: productiveproductive
Current Music: Muse - Resistance
 
 
 
Emily: doctor errremsyki on November 20th, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
the ending.. the ending! *cries*
beautiful picspam<3
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on November 20th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
the ending.. the ending! *cries*
I know *cries too*

Thanks :)
demented & sad, but socialpapilio_luna on November 20th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
*flails*

Beautiful picspam. I love it.
Ery-chan: movieerychan86 on November 20th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on November 20th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! Thet was a fantastic episode but was also so heartbreaking :(
potenspuella: brendapotenspuella on November 20th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
omgs! what a superbly beautiful job you did. It's entirely as effective/affective as the show itself. Thanks for all the hard work you did , and I adore you lj moodicon. It's the kick.
Ery-chanerychan86 on November 20th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! ;)
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 20th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks for your comment :)
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chanerychan86 on November 20th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)
diabolicalfiend: not guilty?diabolicalfiend on November 20th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
They can't have bikes but must have really long corridors?

Also I think Timelord Victorious could have been prevented if Ten had sockpuppet!Donna.

Doctor: ::pulls on red sock:: Look, Donna, we've got to go. ::hits himself with the sock:: Ow! What was that for! ::in Donna-voice:: You can't leave them! ::as himself:: We must, Donna! This is a fixed point in time! ::as Donna:: A fixed point? Like Pompeii? What's going to happen? ::as himself:: They're all going to die. ::as Donna:: Yes, yes! Spaceman! Figured that out by sayin' 'Pompeii', didn't I? I mean, what happens? ::as himself:: No one knows. It's a mystery, but! Adelaide's granddaughter is inspired to solve the mystery, so fifty years from now, she captains the first lightspeed ship! ::as Donna, sadly:: So she has to die. ::as Doctor:: Yeah. ::as Donna:: There's got be something! Doctor? Doctor! ::Doctor shakes his head:: Can't you... I don't know, cheat or something? ::as Doctor:: Cheat?! Cheat!? Cheat? Huh. Oh! You're brilliant, Donna! Of course! I could just bring them forward to Susie's destination! ::hits himself with the glove, forgetting that it's 'Donna':: Oh. Sorry. ::looks to see Adelaide & Co. staring at him::

Roman: Maybe we should just give him his spacesuit back.

Adelaide: ...yeah.
Ery-chan: David Tennant (LiveEarth)erychan86 on November 20th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
LMAO! That's hilarious xD
*Maddy*: stormmrsdianablack on November 20th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
ok...mi hai fatto venire i lacrimoni..oh tu ....ç_ç

bellissimo..meraviglioso picspam....

quindi anche a te ha fatto quest'effetto WoM...io nn riesco a far altro che pensarci...anche inconsiamente...è qualcosa che scuote l'animo in maniera incredibile..

di rado ho trovato un telefilm/film del genere...anzi penso mai..ma se siam ridotte così ora..a Natale che facciamo??ç______________ç°

p.s. hai visto il Children in Need??
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on November 21st, 2009 12:16 am (UTC)
Awww thanks!

quindi anche a te ha fatto quest'effetto WoM...io nn riesco a far altro che pensarci...anche inconsiamente...è qualcosa che scuote l'animo in maniera incredibile..
Sì è stato quacosa di fenomenale... poi io cerco sempre si sdrammatizzare in qualche modo ma in questo picspam è stata dura... infatti c'ho messo una vita! Btw te l'ho postato completo come avevi chiesto visto??? Avrei voluto cancellare qualche mini scena ma alla fine non è rimasto molto pesante come post... le immagini si caricano tutte piuttosto bene... spero :)

p.s. hai visto il Children in Need??
Sì l'ho visto LOL quando ha chiuso il TARDIS come una macchina però ci sono rimasta un pò male... voglio dire l'hanno spoilerato su the Master... Non mi ha soddisfatta molto come CIN... gli altri due sono stati molto più belli! Vah beh dai... dopo WoM non potevano fare molto... forse sarebeb stato meglio fare qualcosa pre WoM...
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chanerychan86 on November 21st, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)
emraldeyedauter: pic#94990934emraldeyedauter on November 21st, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
Absolutely amazing. Waters of Mars gutted me too. I think there would be very few dr Who fans who weren't. I am dreading the last episode but wanting to see it all the same time. JUst don't want to say goodbye to our darling Doctor.
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on November 21st, 2009 11:18 am (UTC)
Yep that was great! The last part, with Crazy!Ten was AMAZING, Russel is so fantastic and David... well David is... I think that we need a new word to describe him... he's absolutely breathtaking, and beyond awesome!

am dreading the last episode but wanting to see it all the same time.
Oh me too... the between Xmas and 01/01 will be a torture!

JUst don't want to say goodbye to our darling Doctor.
It will be so painfull... I can't believe it... David said that he was leaving the Doctor a year ago and I still can move on :(
cafehonorcafehonor on November 21st, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
I LOVE your picspam. I think it is my favorite DW picspam ever. Thank you!
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on November 21st, 2009 11:19 am (UTC)
Thank you :)
snowxqueen on November 21st, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
I just wanted to say that I adore this picspam! I loved Adelaide, she was just brilliant and this episode is possibly my favourite episode ever. I don't want David to leave!!

Oh and i'm glad you think that Ed was telling Adelaide that he loved her before he died - I thought that too. I totally got vibes from them!
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on November 21st, 2009 11:23 am (UTC)
Thank you

I loved Adelaide, she was just brilliant and this episode is possibly my favourite episode ever.
I loved Adelaide too, she was great and at the end I was so sorry for her :'( A fantastic companion and a remarkable woman!

I don't want David to leave!!
Oh me neither... I want him to stay forever in the TARDIS, that made me selfish but who cares... and I want Russel too... I don't trust Moffat :'(

Oh and i'm glad you think that Ed was telling Adelaide that he loved her before he died - I thought that too. I totally got vibes from them!
Oh he was trying to impress her so much... he was so in love... I wondering what happened between those too... we'll never know :'(
Eleonoraeleblack on November 21st, 2009 11:25 am (UTC)
diciamo che non ho pianto ininterrottamente per tutta l'ora dell'episodio, però piagnucolavo ogni volta che Emo!Ten riaffiorava - però quando è comparso al minuto 02:00 e alla fine dell'episodio ho pianto seriamente ._.° Sarà così dura, senza Ten. Uno degli speciali più belli mai fatti, comunque. Se non il migliore....
Ery-chan: David Tennant (Photoshoot)erychan86 on November 21st, 2009 11:52 am (UTC)
Anch'io ho avuto attimi di pausa dalle lacrime, ma l'ultima mezz'ora è stata davvero tosta. Quando lui si allontana e li sente morire uno ad uno è tremendo, poi quando impazzisce... ho i brividi al solo pensarci!

Concordo con te: il miglior speciale in assoluto.

La cosa che mi preoccupava parecchio era che, attori ed autori, continuavano a riperete a destra e a manca quanto fosse fantastico l'episodio già da dopo lo speciale di Pasqua, quindi, le mi aspettative, erano enormi - e io odio avere alte aspettative perchè poi vengono quasi sempre deluse - su questo episodio avevo delle aspettative al di là dell'immaginabile ed è riuscito a superarle! Eccezionale!

Nessuno potrà mai interpretare il Dottore come David, non mi interessa se Moffat urla ai quattro venti che Matt Smith sarà il migliore. Per me nessuno potrà superare David. In questo speciale poi ha dato il meglio di se, come Russel del resto, in effetti ora che stanno arrivando alla fine possono fare praticamente ogni cosa... Il finale sarà spettacolare... <3 Io mi sono già organizzata per vederlo con alcuni amici così a fine serata ci consoleremo a vicenda!!!
Eleonoraeleblack on November 21st, 2009 12:44 pm (UTC)
nemmeno io credo che Matt sarà più bravo di David... però magari lo sarà abbastanza da attenuare la nostalgia ;)

P.s. ho preso il wallpaper per il mio desktop :P
Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 21st, 2009 01:26 pm (UTC)
P.s. ho preso il wallpaper per il mio desktop :P
Ti va bene come dimensioni? Perchè posso anche cambiarle ho ancora il file .psp ;) Non sono riuscita a trattenermi. E' bellissimo in quella pic ed è così epico! *______*

nemmeno io credo che Matt sarà più bravo di David... però magari lo sarà abbastanza da attenuare la nostalgia ;)
Io l'ho visto in qualche particina ed è molto bravo come attore, mi incuriosisce ma ammetto che mi è venuto il nervoso quando Moffat ha gridato al miracolo dicendo che era il miglior Dottore mai visto...
Eleonoraeleblack on November 21st, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
No no le dimensioni vanno bene :)

Moffat può dire quello che vuole, ognuno può avere una diversa immagine mentale del suo Dottore preferito, e il semplice fatto che lui sia il produttore non significa che dobbiamo tutti pensarla come lui!
mici991mici991 on November 23rd, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
Oooooh l'adoro è stupendo!!
Emozionante così come l'episodio! ç____ç
Tra l'altro oggi ho scoperto che un mio compagno di corso al FCE si chiama Alonso!!
E facendo tutti i miei collegamenti mentatli (Alonso.Allons-y.Doctor.Water of Mars.Christmas.Cries) mi sono rimessa a piangere!! Buaaaaaaaaah.
Ery-chan: ten/roseerychan86 on November 23rd, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC)
Awww grazie! Sì è stato un episodio fenomenale *________*

Oddio povero. Mi immagino la scena:

"Piacere, Alonso *smile*"
"Oh piac.. piac... *buaaaaaaaaaaaah*"
*fugge*
xD
mici991: merlinIImici991 on November 24th, 2009 01:08 pm (UTC)
Credimi più o meno è andata così!!
:)