?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 September 2010 @ 03:18 am
Ship Meme, Day Nine: The most believable!  
New icon to celebrate my new ship!
Isn't it cute?
By the way sorry I'm very late but I couldn't post it earlier because the iPhone application for LJ isn't that great. Yes I pretend maybe to much xD so I had to wait to come home in order to do it! I'm here in front of the monitor, still dressed up and I'm posting. Thys, my friends, it's what I call devoton... or maybe crazyness I don't remember :P

Day 09 - THE MOST BELIEVABLE RELATIONSHIP?
Say hi to my new shiny ship!
Awww Jim is so cute. I want a Jim for Christmas (Yes I'm making my list now and David Tennant is still on it :P!)

http://i56.tinypic.com/2exapmh.jpg
Jim/Pam - The Office
When you're a kid, you assume your parents are soulmates. My kids are going to be right about that.
animation made by erychan86



Why?

Because of all the work they put into their pranks (poor Dwight. I so love him xD).Because they're so cute and they make me use this word A LOT! Because of their smile (especially Jim's). Because he cried when she sayd no (but she didn't mean it) but then he kissed her. Because they're so real even if they're fictional! This is absolutely the most believable realtionship I've ever seen in a Tv Show! Maybe because of the way the show is filmed, I don't know. I just know that I love their being so normal and so in sync! I'd pay to find someone like this one day, not now but one day... a day really far away :P
I was taking a look at my shipper list and there is noone elsermal. This was one of the questions I didn't know how to answer actually! I'm glad I started the Office and I think I'll give a chance at the UK version too /the original one) even if they cancelled it...

Favourite Jim/Pam Moment

I just started season 4 so I don't know what will happen next so talking about a "favourite moment" is not so smart, but this very moment: when Jim says I love you for the first time to Pam and then he kisses her at the end of season 2, is now my favourite and I bet it will stay in the top 3 of the best Jim/Pam moments!

<br/><a href=&quot;http://i54.tinypic.com/qnlmaf.jpg&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;>View Raw Image</a>
animation made by erychan86
Jim: I was just, um... I'm in love with you.
Pam: What?
Jim: I'm really sorry if that's weird for you to hear, but I needed you to hear it. Probably not good timing, I know that, I just—
Pam: What are you doing? What do you expect me to say to that?
Jim: I just needed you to know. Once.
Pam: Well, I, um—I can't...
Jim: Yeah.
Pam: You have no idea—
Jim: Don't do that.
Pam: —what your friendship means to me.
Jim: Come on. I don't want to do that. I want to be more than that.

And then HE STARTS TO CRY! OMG HE'S SO CUTE I COULD DIE RIGHT NOW! I had to do another animation!

<br/><a href=&quot;http://i52.tinypic.com/10frrsk.jpg&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;>View Raw Image</a>
animation made by erychan86
OMG he's so cute! <3 I also love his hair!


See you in a couple of hours: Day Ten: Why aren't these two married in real life?
But before to go to sleep I'm going to watch another episode... :D

Day 01 - What is your current Favourite Ship? Jack/Aliena - The Pillars of the Earth
Day 02 - What was your very first ship? House/Cameron - House
Day 03 - A pairing that needs to happen now? Jeff/Annie - Community
Day 04 - The pairing with the most chemistry? Castle/Beckett - Castle
Day 05 - The pairing with the least chemistry? Leonard/Penny - The Big Bang Theory
Day 06 - The best kiss? Barney/Robin - How I Met Your Mother (Sandcastles in the Sand)
Day 07 - The most heartbreaking scene? Ten/Rose - Doctor Who (Doomsday)
Day 08 - The pairing with the most baggage? Ross/Rachel - Friends
Day 09 - The most believable relationship? Jim/Pam - The Office US
Day 10 - Why aren't these two married in real life?
Day 11 - What is your dream pairing?
Day 12 - Who had the best wedding?
Day 13 - What is your favorite television pairing?
Day 14 - What is your favorite book pairing?
Day 15 - What is your favorite real life pairing?
Day 16 - What is the absolute worst pairing?
Day 17 - A pairing you thought would never work out, but did?
Day 18 - What is the cutest pairing?
Day 19 - A pairing you've rooted for since the beginning?
Day 20 - The "can't stand the sexual tension anymore" pairing?
Day 21 - A pairing you like and no one else understands why?
Day 22 - A pairing you hate and no one else understands why?
Day 23 - A crazy love triangle/quadrilateral that worked out great?
Day 24 - A crazy love triangle/quadrilateral that worked out badly?
Day 25 - A pairing that was/would-be adorable, but could never work out?
Day 26 - A pairing that you hated and ended up loving?
Day 27 - A pairing that you loved and ended up hating?
Day 28 - A pairing that you will never understand?
Day 29 - What ship had the best proposal?
Day 30 - Your favorite ship forever and ever and ever?


If you want you can take the animations! Just credit me and leave a comment here! ;)
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: giddygiddy
 
 
 
Leviathanleviathan101 on September 5th, 2010 05:02 pm (UTC)
So you're new too huh? I just started season 6 last night and completely agree with you about them being most believable! I also have never seen another TV couple that is more believable than Jim & Pam. I adore them. I also have their kiss from Casino Night in my sidebar and I LOVE the scenes that you included here. I love that he tells her that he is in love with her in season 2. That's kind of unheard of in fictional couples isn't it? Also, love how he cries. He's so heartbroken! And that kiss later is WONDERFUL.

They are adorable, and I'm very much into them right now. I have one more season to watch which shouldn't take my long. Looks like we have the same ships again!

BTW, I'd also really like Jim for Christmas. Don't think hubby would mind. lol
Ery-chan: Ship: Jim/Pam [The Office]erychan86 on September 5th, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
Aww you too! I feel so good not to be alone in this! :)
I'm watching it and I'm thinking "why didn't I start it earlier. It's amazing!

I started season 4 this afternoon! OMG the proposal! So unexpected and natural and cute! I so love them!

I love that he tells her that he is in love with her in season 2. That's kind of unheard of in fictional couples isn't it? Also, love how he cries. He's so heartbroken! And that kiss later is WONDERFUL.
Such a cute kiss! And the way he hugs her and his face when she says that they must be drunk! When she said no to him I was like WTH PAM ARE YOU CRAZY? HE'S JUST THE CUTEST GUY EVER!!!

I love your icon. I so lovet that moment when she's drunk and she kisses him and in the "interview" the way she nods when he talks! Omg couldn't they be more adorable?

I so want to do a top 5 of the pranks they've done to Dwight! Gee I laughed my ass of in so mani occasions! When Jim impersonate him, when he made him think that he maight be a vampire,... but I LOVED when Jim speaks about why he left the office just to cheer him up a little bit! Oh Jim... you're so adorable!

Looks like we have the same ships again!
YAY! :)

Leviathanleviathan101 on September 5th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
Oh and I agree, Jim's hair is adorable! Remember when he cut it in Season 3 for an interview? I was dying to get the longish look back!

Yeah, as watching I kept wondering why didn't I know about this ship earlier?? They are refreshing when it comes to fictional ships.

OMG the proposal! So unexpected and natural and cute! I so love them!

When Jim didn't propose at the end of Season 3 I was a little disappointed. Then I was totally shocked in 5x01 when he did it in the rain at the meeting place! Too cute. It was also cute to see him get on one knee to tie his shoe and also 'proposing' to her to get him a cup of coffee. ♥

I so want to do a top 5 of the pranks they've done to Dwight!

I would love to see that!
Ery-chan: Ship: Jim/Pam [The Office]erychan86 on September 6th, 2010 12:40 pm (UTC)
Awww your new icon ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

Oh and I agree, Jim's hair is adorable! Remember when he cut it in Season 3 for an interview? I was dying to get the longish look back!
Oh I hated Karen for make him do that!

It was also cute to see him get on one knee to tie his shoe and also 'proposing' to her to get him a cup of coffee. ♥
So cute! They relationship is so perfect. They can make fun of everything!

I would love to see that!
I have to finish season 6 in order to do that but I totally will! Now I'm watching episode 5x16! :)



Katya: Booth/Bones:cuteteruel_a_witch on September 5th, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
Aww, Jam, they are soo cute, I can't believe it's been two years since I started watching the show, their storyline is definitely what got me hooked and they continue being cute <3

Jim/Pam are like the only thing I love about the show, and hilarious office shenanigans,too, but sometimes it just gets SOO awkward I, the viewer, feel uncomfortable,aha.

Btw, what season if the first giffed moment from? I just really don't remember, it's been a while since I watched that *gg*

Hee, also a bit related to the topic, I just started to watch Chuck a few days ago (on S2 now) and Chuck is the kind of cute that reminds me very much of Jim, does Jim remind you of Chuck?

Ery-chan: Ship: Jim/Pam [The Office]erychan86 on September 5th, 2010 08:46 pm (UTC)
but sometimes it just gets SOO awkward I, the viewer, feel uncomfortable,aha.
LOL me too! Michael is so weird!

Btw, what season if the first giffed moment from? I just really don't remember, it's been a while since I watched that *gg*
The first one is from 4x01 when they say to the camera that they're dating and the other two are from 2x22 :)

Hee, also a bit related to the topic, I just started to watch Chuck a few days ago (on S2 now) and Chuck is the kind of cute that reminds me very much of Jim, does Jim remind you of Chuck?
OMG! So I'm not the only one who thinks that! I don't know maybe is the hair style but Jim totally reminds me of Chuck!
Oh I love Chuck btw and you're gonna love season 3 trust me! I don't know how a show like that risks to be closed every year! It's amazing! I so love Casey and Chuck and Sarah are just adorable!

Katya: Hameron: chemistryteruel_a_witch on September 5th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
Michael is the kind of weird that borders on creepy XD

the other two are from 2x22 :)
Yeah, this one I remember, you never forget your ship's first kiss ;D

I don't know maybe is the hair style but Jim totally reminds me of Chuck!
They are also both tall, cute, witty and have funny adorable facial expressions *gg* And are the epitome of good guy image)

Oh I love Chuck btw and you're gonna love season 3 trust me!
Well, I'm loving it even now, it's just such a funny and light-hearted and heart-warming show, and I nearly fell off the chair in peals of laughter when Chuck kissed Casey to save him (just watched this episode) XDD
I love the trio,too, they make such a great OT3 team, I love all the interactions, and Chuck/Sarah are cute too (I kind of squeed when Sarah couldn't shoot the baddie near Chuck's head while she could do that with Bryce when they were together, aww, she loves Chuck more :D)
I can't wait till the s3,though, because I know that IT happens,haha, I think I saw some squeeage on my flist back in winter...

I don't know how a show like that risks to be closed every year!
They cancelled Firefly and Miami Medical so nothing surprises me anymore :/ I'd rather they cancelled House after s3, it started to suck anyway XD






Ery-chan: Ship: Sheldon/Pennyerychan86 on September 6th, 2010 12:46 pm (UTC)
They cancelled Firefly and Miami Medical so nothing surprises me anymore :/ I'd rather they cancelled House after s3, it started to suck anyway XD
I can't argue on that. I still feel sad when I think about Firefly and Mal/Inara... :( Oh I'd love to see House cancelled! I'm sorry for Hugh Laurie whom I LOVE but I can't stand the House/Cuddy thing! I so don't like her!

I can't wait till the s3,though, because I know that IT happens,haha, I think I saw some squeeage on my flist back in winter...
:)

Yeah, this one I remember, you never forget your ship's first kiss ;D
They had another kiss before... the one with Pam super drunk at the award night but yes, I think it doesn't count since Jim says to Michael that their first kiss was in the other room! <3


Katya: Hameron: chemistryteruel_a_witch on September 6th, 2010 05:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I only watched Firefly this February for the first time and I was soo frustrated about how abruptly that ended, and the movie explained some things but made it worse for the characters, poor Wash :(

I'm sorry for Hugh Laurie whom I LOVE but I can't stand the House/Cuddy thing! I so don't like her!
THIS. I never EVER understood how people can ship House/Cuddy, the only argument one of my friends gave me was "They look hot together and that's enough for me", Um, yeah, that's not enough for ME. The chemistry was never quite right, I mean, sure they could have passionate sex and all, but I don't see that as working out long-term relationship, Cuddy doesn't even need House, she needs a reliable grown-up man that is not broken, it just feels like all the crazy shippers and Lisa Edelstein to boot are pushing them together *sigh* House is definitely the show that disappointed me more than any other show in my whole life...
I finally dropped watching somewhere around December 2009 and now whenever I have an urge to start again I remember about all the sickening House/Cuddy and my favourite girl leaving and I just don't want to subject myself to THAT.

They had another kiss before... the one with Pam super drunk at the award night but yes
Oh, really? I completely forgot about that, I just proved my own statement wrong *facepalm* xD


Ery-chan: Ship: Jim/Pam [The Office]erychan86 on September 6th, 2010 09:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, really? I completely forgot about that, I just proved my own statement wrong *facepalm* xD
You're not *wrong* cos Jim also says that their first kiss was the one in 2x22 in the office... the other one doesn't count! She was drunk! Was in episode 2x01 if I remember it right!

poor Wash :(
Evil Mr Joss Wheedon!

I finally dropped watching somewhere around December 2009
I saw Cameron's last episode and than I dropped it too! I just know that House and Cuddy now are together cos I saw/read something on the internet! I completely agree with everything you just said about Huddy! I'd love to see Cuddy with Wilson... HE was the right guy for her!
Katya: Booth/Bones: in your armsteruel_a_witch on September 6th, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I ship Wilson/Cuddy, and even though Hameron is my OTP I also kind of ship Wilson/Cameron on the side *gg* Wilson is a shippeable guy XD
Ery-chan: Ship: Jeff/Annie [Community]erychan86 on September 6th, 2010 10:56 pm (UTC)
LOL... me too... Oh boy I miss season one...

Awww your icon, Booth/Bones... did you see the 100th episode?

Katya: Booth/Bones:cuteteruel_a_witch on September 6th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
Haha, we are a good shipper match, aren't we? *gg* I would have been happy with s3 too, I loved how intriguing and grown Cameron became, pity they shut all the down when it could have got even better :(


Oh, yay, I didn't know you were a fan, you just never mentioned Bones...
Yeah, of course, I've been a Bones fan since summer 2008, B/B are my second best OTP after Ten/Rose (but I watched it even a little earlier than s2-4 of DW so technically I've been a BB shipper longer than Ten/Rose (not longer than Doctor/Rose because that I was since 2006)
I can't wait for the season premier now :D
Ery-chan: Ship: Sheldon/Pennyerychan86 on September 6th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
Haha, we are a good shipper match, aren't we?
Totally :)

Oh, yay, I didn't know you were a fan, you just never mentioned Bones...
I may have mention them a lot on months ago but not so much! I'm working on a shipper list with pictures and stuff... maybe we'll descover that we have other ships in common :)

I can't wait for the season premier now :D
Oh me too... after that finale... I'm so curious! Aww I love september... all my TV Shows start again <3

Katyateruel_a_witch on September 10th, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
I'm working on a shipper list with pictures and stuff... maybe we'll descover that we have other ships in common :)
Well, you know I love Ten(II)/Rose, Bones, Chuck, Jeff/Annie, Jim/Pam, David/Billie, House/Cameron, from what you've mentioned I love Castle/Beckett too. I do watch Glee but I just don't care about ships there because they are too soapy, I don't watch True Blood so I don't know who I'd ship there, the only real disagreement we might have is over Barney/Robin, because I don't ship them, like, at all, I see no chemistry (in fact to me they are kind of same as House/Cuddy, only I don't hate the ship like I do with Huddy) and Barney is an asshole and I don't really like him and think that the only OTP there is is Barney/suits XD

Do you watch Lie To Me and Covert Affairs?
Ery-chan: movieerychan86 on September 10th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
the only real disagreement we might have is over Barney/Robin, because I don't ship them, like, at all, I see no chemistry
Well that's one in a million so I don't think we'll start to fight about that ;D And then I'm not the kind of person who try to make someone change his mind about ships... ;)

I don't hate the ship like I do with Huddy
I don't think there is something worst than House/Cuddy out there now xD

Do you watch Lie To Me and Covert Affairs?
I watch Lie to Me! I started because of Tim Roth (YAY he has his accent in this show I love it) but I find myself actually enjoying it! It's a good show! :) And I ship Cal/Gillian :P!
Katya: A bitter House fangirlteruel_a_witch on September 11th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC)
Well that's one in a million so I don't think we'll start to fight about that
My thoughts exactly :D Plus, ships never really mattered for me on HIMYM anyway, I started watching last October and I just enjoyed Ted/Robin while it lasted but I wasn't crazy or anything,heh, I watch sitcoms for fun, not for ships.

I don't think there is something worst than House/Cuddy out there now xD
Yeah, only something on the soaps, maybe XD

Yay, it's been a year since I started watching Lie To Me (a lot of my fellow House-fans recommended it), I liked it from the start and shipped Callian but the episodes that aired this summer made me LOVE the show and ship them really hard ♥
Ery-chanerychan86 on September 11th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
but the episodes that aired this summer made me LOVE the show and ship them really hard ♥
Oh me too expecially the last ones! OMG!
Katyateruel_a_witch on September 11th, 2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
I can't believe they never addressed that kiss, like it never happened :(
Ery-chan: movieerychan86 on September 11th, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
Don't tell me. I was like "OMG that's House/Cameron all over again!" but I think they'll tal about it! They are way too canon! :)
Katyateruel_a_witch on September 11th, 2010 02:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they are professionals so they both pretend it was just for play, but we know ;D

I'm going away from the Internet for a day, so I'll answer other comments later *waves*