?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 September 2010 @ 12:09 am
Ship Meme, Day Twelve: The Best Wedding.  
There something that bothers me... Why are comedy weddings always better than drama weddings?
I mean, I swear I can't remember a very good wedding in a drama (or in another kind of show) and I'm pretty sure there are some. Can someone help me?
Maybe my pairings never get married or had insipid weddings. Maybe the first one since my love for angsty stuff! Yes, that's possible!

Day 12 - WHO HAD THE BEST WEDDING?
Sorry I know I said a different pairing for each day but I couldn't choose between those couples! And if you have seen these shows you can understand me!
Actually I had a plan that just one episode of The Office destroyed (Well done Jim!).
I wanted to choose Marshall/Lily (How I Met Your Mother) for this question and Chandler/Monica (Friends) for another one and if you know me you definitely know which one. I have no doubt about that question!
But let's talk about this one! The best wedding(s).


http://i54.tinypic.com/2rggneu.gif
Lily/Marshall (HIMYM) - Jim/Pam (the Office)- Monica/Chandler (Friends)
I only want to spend the rest of my life with you, my prince, my soulmate, my friend.
animation made by erychan86


In the gif the couple aren't in a specific order, I just like the idea of the kiss that starts with a couple and ends with another one. :)

Why?

As you can see the best weddings for me are from 3 different comedies. I didn't love just the weddings per se but the entire episodes.
I loved to see Chandler freak out taht was so in character, and how Phoebe and Ross help him through this crisis while Rachel tries to distract Monica who is super excited!
I loved all the problems that Lily had to face lke Scooter who wants her back, the flowers and Marshall's new hair cut - OMG that scene make me LMAO every time - and Barney that descover a new power: the power of the bride! LOL!
I loved every second of Jim&Pam's wedding. I loved when he cut his tie just because she is sad for her veil and the way he kiss her. And the last thing he said to the camera: "I bought those boat tickets the day I saw that YouTube video. I knew we'd need a backup plan. The boat was actually Plan C, the church was Plan B, and Plan A was marrying her a long, long time ago. Pretty much the day I met her" and I loved the dance!

One of the things that I loved the most is that in both Chandler/Monica and Marshall/Lily weddings one of their best friends was the one who had to officiate. I was worried for a minute to see Michael try to wed Jim and Pam! That would be way too awkward, but was curious the fact that he didn't ask them!

The Vows

Lily/Marshall (HIMYM)

They just needed their closest friends, a garden and an acoustic guitar and they had it! And it's an honor to have someone like Barney officiate your wedding!
 
Marshall: Lily, there are a million reasons why I love you. You make me laugh, and take care of me when I’m sick. You’re sweet, caring, and you even created an egg dish and named it after me… (describes the dish to Robin and Ted)… It’s called Eggs Marshall and it’s awesome. But the main reason I love you is, you’re my best friend Lily. You’re… you’re the best friend I’ve ever had.

Lily: Marshall, I love you because you’re funny, and you make me feel loved, and you make me feel safe. And for our anniversary you gave me a sweatshirt that says, “Lily & Marshall Rockin’ It Since ‘96”. I kinda wish I was wearing it right now ‘cause it… it smells like you. But the main reason I love you, Marshall Eriksen, is… you make me happy. You make me happy all the time.
<br/><a href=&quot;http://i54.tinypic.com/rms9k6.jpg&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;>View Raw Image</a>
<br/><a href=&quot;http://i51.tinypic.com/1z22i3k.jpg&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;>View Raw Image</a>



Jim/Pam (the Office)

Since they married on a boat near the Niagara Cascade we weren't able to hear their vows but Jim's  toast was brilliant so I can only imagine how beautiful could have been their vows! And here too they talk about their friendship that became something more!
HERE the video of their wedding!
 
Jim: Four years ago, I was just a guy who had a crush on a girl, who had a boyfriend. And I had to do the hardest thing that I've ever had to do, which was just to wait. Don't get me wrong, I flirted with her. Pam, I can now admit in front of friends and family, that I do know how to make a photocopy. Didn't need your help that many times. And, uh, do you remember how long it took you to teach me how to drive stick?
Pam: Like a year!
Jim: I've been driving stick since high school, so... For a really long time that's all I had. Little moments with a girl who saw me as a friend. And a lot of people told me I was crazy to wait this long for a date with a girl I work with, but I think even then I knew that...I was waiting for my wife.
<br/><a href=&quot;http://i53.tinypic.com/mw5oxi.jpg&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;>View Raw Image</a>
<br/><a href=&quot;http://i52.tinypic.com/2rfqzjk.jpg&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;>View Raw Image</a>


Monica/Chandler (Friends)

She wanted to get merried since she was a little child and she had no luck before Chandler, well, maybe is better to be "unlucky" like her than "lucky" as Ross, 3 weddings 3 divorces... poor thing!
Instead Chandler was the last guy on Earth who wanted to commit to someone. Oh that's was an hard mission but she did it!
HERE a deleted scene from the wedding. It's awesome!
 
Monica: Chandler, for so long I wondered if I would ever find my prince, my soul mate. Then three years ago, at another wedding, I turned to a friend for comfort. And instead, I found everything that I'd ever been looking for my whole life. And now here we are with our future before us and I only want to spend it with you, my prince, my soulmate, my friend. Unless you don't want to. You go!

Chandler: Monica, I though this was going to be the most difficult thing I ever had to do. But when i saw you walking down that aisle, I realized how simple it was. I love you. And surprises that come our way, it's ok, because I will always love you. You are the person I was meant to spend the rest of my life with. You wanna know if I'm sure?
<br/><a href=&quot;http://s7.tinypic.com/1zxw0af.jpg&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;>View Raw Image</a>
<br/><a href=&quot;http://i53.tinypic.com/10y1g0l.jpg&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;>View Raw Image</a>

Seee? I couldn't choose! They are all so awesome! ;)

 
I decided to change tomorrow question since all my previous entries have been about TV pairings this is useless, I'm going to do an entry with my favourite movie pairing: Day Thirteen: What is your favourite television movie pairing?

Day 01 - What is your current Favourite Ship? Jack/Aliena - The Pillars of the Earth
Day 02 - What was your very first ship? House/Cameron - House
Day 03 - A pairing that needs to happen now? Jeff/Annie - Community
Day 04 - The pairing with the most chemistry? Castle/Beckett - Castle
Day 05 - The pairing with the least chemistry? Leonard/Penny - The Big Bang Theory
Day 06 - The best kiss? Barney/Robin - How I Met Your Mother (Sandcastles in the Sand)
Day 07 - The most heartbreaking scene? Ten/Rose - Doctor Who (Doomsday)
Day 08 - The pairing with the most baggage?Ross/Rachel - Friends
Day 09 - The most believable relationship? Jim/Pam - The Office US
Day 10 - Why aren't these two married in real life? Matthew Perry/Lauren Graham
Day 11 - What is your dream pairing? Alt!Ten/Rose - Doctor Who
Day 12 - Who had the best wedding? Jim/Pam - The Office / Monica/Chandler - Friends / Marshal/Lily - How I Met Your Mother
Day 13 - What is your favorite television pairing?
Day 14 - What is your favorite book pairing?
Day 15 - What is your favorite real life pairing?
Day 16 - What is the absolute worst pairing?
Day 17 - A pairing you thought would never work out, but did?
Day 18 - What is the cutest pairing?
Day 19 - A pairing you've rooted for since the beginning?
Day 20 - The "can't stand the sexual tension anymore" pairing?
Day 21 - A pairing you like and no one else understands why?
Day 22 - A pairing you hate and no one else understands why?
Day 23 - A crazy love triangle/quadrilateral that worked out great?
Day 24 - A crazy love triangle/quadrilateral that worked out badly?
Day 25 - A pairing that was/would-be adorable, but could never work out?
Day 26 - A pairing that you hated and ended up loving?
Day 27 - A pairing that you loved and ended up hating?
Day 28 - A pairing that you will never understand?
Day 29 - What ship had the best proposal?
Day 30 - Your favorite ship forever and ever and ever?


If you want you can take the animations! Just credit me and leave a comment here! ;)
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: enthralledenthralled
Current Music: Chris Brown - Forever
 
 
 
epiclullaby on September 8th, 2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
Il matrimonio di Marshall e Lily è stato veramente bello. Cioè per me poteva anche solo fermarsi a loro che si sposano sotto l'albero con i loro amici. La perfezione.
Invece devo dire che a quello di Monica e Chandler preferisco quello di Phoebe e Mike. Ma lo dico solo considerando l'ambiente (perchè un matrimonio sotto la neve e qualcosa di stupendo secondo me *_______*) e non la cerimonia nel suo insieme.
Ery-chan: Ship: Jim/Pam [The Office]erychan86 on September 8th, 2010 04:41 pm (UTC)
Invece devo dire che a quello di Monica e Chandler preferisco quello di Phoebe e Mike.
Sì l'atmosfera è meravigliosa ma io sono sempre stata segretamente una Phoebe/Joey shipper anche se adoro Mike e sono contenta che Phoebe abbia sposato lui!
Del matrimonio Mondler amo l'episodio nell'insieme e amo i loro voti nuziali! <3 Poi il vestito di Monica è qualcosa di stupendo!

Questi 3 matrimoni hanno qualcosa che li lega a coppie, non so come spiegarmi. Monica e Chandler si fanno sposare da Joey come Lily e Marshall che si fanno sposare da Barney e si sposano prima della cerimonia e anche Jim e Pam si sposano prima della cerimonia (guarda il video anche se non segui lo show, è meraviglioso credimi!) e entrambe le coppie in precedenza erano solo amici. Mi piace cha abbiamo queste cose in comune. Comunque è sbalorditivo il fatto che i matrimoni nelle comedy siano più belli che quelli dei Drama (o almeno, per me è così, non mi viene in mente un bel matrimonio in un Drama e sono giorni che ci penso...)

Vai a guardare il video del matrimonio di Jim e Pam please! E' adorabile! Poi lui è proprio cute!
epiclullaby on September 10th, 2010 09:34 am (UTC)
Comunque è sbalorditivo il fatto che i matrimoni nelle comedy siano più belli che quelli dei Drama (o almeno, per me è così, non mi viene in mente un bel matrimonio in un Drama e sono giorni che ci penso...)
Pensandoci devo ammettere che è vero... nei drama salvo solo in matrimonio (il primo) di Nathan ed Haley in One Tree Hill perchè per il resto non vengono in mente neanche a me altri matrimoni che meritano XD

Vai a guardare il video del matrimonio di Jim e Pam please! E' adorabile! Poi lui è proprio cute!
*va a vedere il video*
Ery-chan: Ship: Jim/Pam [The Office]erychan86 on September 10th, 2010 10:24 am (UTC)
Pensandoci devo ammettere che è vero... nei drama salvo solo in matrimonio (il primo) di Nathan ed Haley in One Tree Hill
Il primo cioè quello sulla scogliera con solo i genitori i lei vero? Sì me lo ricordo. In effetti hai ragione quello è carino! :)

*va a vedere il video*
*______________________________________*
epiclullaby on September 10th, 2010 01:04 pm (UTC)
Il primo cioè quello sulla scogliera con solo i genitori i lei vero?
Si esatto quello :) Il secondo è stato un pò troppo fastoso per i miei gusti.
Ery-chan: movieerychan86 on September 10th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
Del secondo ricorso solo lui che le si inginocchia davanti su un ponte di legno enorme. Ho quell'immagine in testa ma è prima del matrimonio ovviamente... Sì quelli dove va tutto bene e non succede nulla di eccitante non sono divertenti (prova a dire una cosa del genere a una che stà per sposarsi xD)
epiclullaby on September 11th, 2010 02:00 pm (UTC)
Si quel momento è quando lui gli richiede di sposarlo. I matrimoni che filano lisci sono noiosi è vero XD E poi personalmente quelli in grande stile non mi fanno impazzire... preferisco qualcosa di più intimo.
Eleonoraeleblack on September 8th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
beh l'unico bel matrimonio che io riesca a ricordare in un drama (se drama vogliamo considerarlo) è quello di chase e cameron in house, che è bello perchè dura 3 minuti e c'è giusto la musica in sottofondo. insomma, non poteva esserci tanto drama nè tanti problemi in quei minuti, amiright?
Ery-chan: Ship: Sookie/Eric [True Blood]erychan86 on September 8th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
LOL quello l'ho rimosso non essendo una shipper... ho quasi preferito il divorzio xD Ricordo solo che lei era bellissima come al solito e nel mentre House andava a chiudersi in un istituto psichiatrico! <3.

Non c'è nessun matrimonio drama in cui lo sposo/ la sposa cricca all'altare? Succede solo nelle fiction Italiane? No perché sarebbe bello drammatico xD

L'unico altro matrimonio bello che mi viene in mente (ma non ricordo) è quello tra Donna e David in Beverly Hills, ricordo solo che i voti erano bellissimi!

Io non sono una da matrimonio però in America fanno delle belle cosette... altro che la messa sempre uguale, li ci sono i voti personalizzati, il prete chiede se qualcuno vuole per caso vuole dire la sua e rovinare il matrimonio (ecco, nei drama capita sempre quello, ecco perché non mi vengono in mente i matrimoni, mi si sposano le ship sbagliate e poi mi arriva l'eroe troppo tardi oppure finisce la serie che non si sa che è successo) e il bacio finale.
Eleonoraeleblack on September 10th, 2010 01:47 pm (UTC)
Cameron e Chase divorziano??????? :/ (per la cronaca non ho ancora visto la sesta stagione)
Ery-chanerychan86 on September 10th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
Neppure io ho visto la 6 stagione a parte i primi episodi ma lei ha lasciato al serie, pensavo fosse implicito... voglio dire Jesse in un intervista aveva detto una cosa della serie "o me o lei" quando si sono lasciati nella real life e sul set hanno continuato a dover fingere di essere una coppia è stata un po' una bastardata... pensa te nella sua posizione, lui è stato mollato all'altare (praticamente visto che hanno cancellato il matrimonio un paio di giorni prima) e qualche mese dopo li fanno sposare davanti ad una telecamera!

Sorry per lo spoiler super involontarissimo SORRYYYYYYYY!
Eleonoraeleblack on September 12th, 2010 01:54 pm (UTC)
O_O Oh mamma mia non sapevo di tutti questi retroscena!! In fondo sono stata lontana dal fandom per un bel po'...non preoccuparti per lo spoiler ^^ Meglio saperlo per tempo che rendermene conto a inizio sesta stagione! Di certo sarebbe stato un trauma...è stato meglio così...uffa... io li adoro insieme...e si sono lasciati sia nella rl che nel telefilm! Sigh. *Emo!eleblack mode on*
Katya: Mr.Stark/Miss Pottsteruel_a_witch on September 10th, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
Maybe my pairings never get married
Yeah, besides Piper/Leo from Charmed I don't think I've had any of my pairings married, Mer/Der from Grey's Anatomy does not count because they got married on a post-it note XD

I saw all those weddings but the Jam wedding touched me the most since I really shipped only Jim/Pam (you know, like root for them, with others I just went along, what happened happened and it was cute) , it was just soo AWWW, especially the last few minutes, I think I even teared up a bit, Jim is perfect <3
Ery-chan: Ship: Jim/Pam [The Office]erychan86 on September 10th, 2010 11:45 pm (UTC)
Mer/Der from Grey's Anatomy does not count because they got married on a post-it note XD
Well that was actually cute :)

specially the last few minutes, I think I even teared up a bit, Jim is perfect <3
Oh the thing he says outside the church! OMG... He so cute I want a boyfriend like that (noe now tho xD)
Katya: book loveteruel_a_witch on September 11th, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
Well that was actually cute :)
Yeah, it was, but it could hardly be called a wedding, right? XD

Oh the thing he says outside the church!
Yeah, Jim says the best things ♥ and Chuck follows, OMG I loved his speech when he said I love you, like, three times so much ♥

Btw, I'm going to bed now (it's 4am here) so Buona notte ;)
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on September 11th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, Jim says the best things ♥ and Chuck follows, OMG I loved his speech when he said I love you, like, three times so much ♥
Oh they should have a contest about who's the cutest... and it would be a never ending contest!

Btw, I'm going to bed now (it's 4am here) so Buona notte ;)
I think I'll do the same... 2 in the morning here! ;) Buona Notte :D