?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 March 2011 @ 03:08 pm
Being Human 3x06 - The Wolf Shaped Bullet  

If you haven't seen the last episode of Being Human first: go away, you can't read this second: what the hell are you doing here GO WATCH IT!
 

I wasn't able to see it last night because I was too tired and I didn't wanted to fall asleep during the show so I woke up early this morning just to watch it and now I'm here, still shocked!

I may be an optimistic person BUT I think they'll find a way to bring Mitchell back, I saw too many Doctor Who episode and I know that every time they say "there's no way back" or "it's impossible" they find a way to figure it out... As Barney would say "nothing and everything is possimpable"!

As we all know, Aidan is about to start shooting The Hobbit (03/21 if I remember correctly) so he is in New Zealand with that good piece of ass who's Richard Armitage and the shooting will take a while so maybe he won't be able to join his friends from te beginning next season (if there will be a next season... we'll find out soon so finger crossed) so he might join them after a couple of episodes... Come on guys FIRST: How could a show about a vamp, a werewolf and a ghost go on WITHOUT one of them? (Do you really believe in season 2 that Annie was out of the games? Really?) SECOND: They can't find another vampire... IT DOESN'T MAKE SENSE!!! THIRD: I don't want a show without Aidan as the rest of the fans out there (I think)!

So, my dear friends, they will find a way! They have too!

Talking about the episode - which was brilliant- a few things are still stuck in my brain:


  1. WTF Mitchel brought Herrick @ the Bad Wolf Bay! Major fandom clash ladies and gentlemen! Poor Bay, I've been there a couple of times and it's a bay full of joy, kids with dogs and stuff... why they have to shoot such intense and sad scenes there? First Doctor Who with Doomsday, the Journey's End and the Time of Angels, than Merlin with The Labyrinth of Gedref (the scene with Arthur, Merlin, the creepy old guy and the cup full of fake poison) and now Being Human too? Poor Bay, poor Bay indeed!

  1. WTH Annie said to Nina that brought her back to life? It can bring Mitchell too? I mean Annie has got more powers than she thinks she has so maybe... And YAY she still is pregnant!!! That doesn't happen so often in a show!!! That baby must be tough!

  2. The final scene was just: OMG! I was shouting at the monitor like a crazy person to find another way. I was shouting to Nina who wanted to save Herrick till the other day and I was shouting to Annie that loved him so much and I was shouting a little less to George who was the only one who was trying to find a solution... Mitchell's last words were so touching and Aidan Turner is an AMAZING actor! I was like "OMG I can't believe you're that good"!

So, even if the last bit was so intense and so smart and every word was in the right place, I still think that Mitchell might come back... Optimistic much? Maybe... ;)

 
 
Current Location: home
Current Music: Adele - Home Town Glory
 
 
 
i-like-blue-boxes: TEAM THIEFlyly_hameron on March 15th, 2011 02:07 am (UTC)
THIS THIS SOO MUCH THIS!
I so want to believe they're find a way to bring Mitchell back but I can't see how??! I mean... if he comes back it'd be as a ghost, it means the show can't be about a vamp/wolf/ghost... my head is messed up!

THEY'VE CONFIRMED SEASON 4!!! I JUST READ IT! APPARENTLY THEY HAD MORE THAN 1MILLION VIEWERS AND THE NETWORK GAVE THEM THE CHANCE TO HAVE ANOTHER SEASON!!! *YAY* [I DON'T KNOW IF I'LL BE ABLE TO WATCH WITHOUT AIDAN... IS JUST WHAT I FEEL ABOUT MISFITS AND NATHAN YOUNG... D=]

About Annie bringing back Nina... I WAS YELLING THE SAME!! I mean she kinda blew nina's face and she came back... she should've save Mitchell's ass!!! SHE LOOOOVE HIM FOR GOD SAKE!
And then I read somewhere Mitchell wasn't into Annie as much as her and all I can think about is how the rolls changed this season... SHE WAS THE ONE WITH THE CRUSH AND AT THE END.. IT WAS HIM THE ONE WHO COULDN'T LIVE WITHOUT HER... *CREYSSSS*

AND THEN GEORGE... GEORGE BEING EPIC.. AND THAT FRIENDSHIP... I DIED A LITTLE I SWEAR... WHEN HE SAID 'I'M DOING THIS BECAUSE I LOVE YOU!' GOSH...GOSH!!!!! I CAN'T BELIEVE THOSE ACTORS ARE THAT AMAZING!

AND I'M STILL SHIVERING FROM THAT FINAL KISS AND THOSE LINES... OHHH WHY?? WHY??

=')

Ery-chan: Ship: Jack/Aliena [The Pillars Of The Eaerychan86 on March 16th, 2011 10:42 am (UTC)
I so want to believe they're find a way to bring Mitchell back but I can't see how??
I know but I think that if they want to they can in some way... I have to say that I would be happy even just to see him in the finale. I don't know if you have watched Robin Hood BBC (SPOILER), they bring Lady Marian back for the finale, Robin was dying and he saw her, they kiss and everything was beautiful and nothing hurted(/SPOILER)

They could do the same for Mitchell and Annie... She and George and Nina may defeat the bad guys and then she can cross the door and be reunited with him... and he could also happear like a vision sometimes... Or they could just bring him back someway for good! ;)

About Annie bringing back Nina... I WAS YELLING THE SAME!!
Maybe she is so powerfull that she can do something about Mitchell. It kinda made me mad the fact that she was so willing to kill him even if it was for "his own good" I mean, he's the love of your life, try to think about something like George did! And Nina? Nina is the kind of person who wants to save anyone but NOT Mitchell? I can understand you may have changed your point of you after Herrick stabbed you in the kidney but come on IT'S MITCHELL, he's GOOD!!!

IS JUST WHAT I FEEL ABOUT MISFITS AND NATHAN YOUNG... D=]
WHAAAAAAAAT? Explain... don't tell me Nate is going to leave Misfits as well PLEASE!

AND THEN GEORGE... GEORGE BEING EPIC.. AND THAT FRIENDSHIP... I DIED A LITTLE I SWEAR... WHEN HE SAID 'I'M DOING THIS BECAUSE I LOVE YOU!' GOSH...GOSH!!!!! I CAN'T BELIEVE THOSE ACTORS ARE THAT AMAZING!
OMG they were STUNNING! Actually they were more that that.. there's no word for their awesomeness! :)
Jamie: Being Human - Wolflifefailsme on March 16th, 2011 04:20 pm (UTC)
I'm waiting like mental for the screencaps to be posted of this ep. I am gonna iconise the hell out of it LOL

It was so good, I didn't wanna see that happen with Mitchell, but they did it SO well. Loved it. I am an angst whore and boy, my passions were satisfied!

"I'm only doing this cos I love you" MY HEART BROKE!

"It looks like you've got a fight on your hands..." WOW! COOL!


Okay, it wins,I'll so watch next series :D
Ery-chanerychan86 on March 16th, 2011 11:31 pm (UTC)
Oh I'm going to watch season 4 too! It was amazing! I feel so sad about Mitchell but you're right they played it so well... Every thing he said was perfect! And in the end - when the new bad guy arrived - it was the right thing to do to let him free. What George did was an anct of pure love! I loved that moment and I love it happened like that and he didn't kill him just because he wanted to be killed by him to save his soul!

I'm a little bit dissappointed by Annie tho... she just cryed a lot but she didn't try to fix the situation... She was "ready" to let George kill him! I can understand Nina... fist she wasn't a big fan of him and then - after what Herrik did to her - was pretty obvious that she changed her mind about redemption and stuff like that!!! But I can't complain actually! It a was an amazing finale! As always!
Jamie: Being Humanlifefailsme on March 16th, 2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
PS: You know the actor playing Mitchell is in NZ filming The Hobbit for the next 16 months right? He is defo not gonna be in the next series. Keep our fingers crossed for a series 5.... But the BBC site and the interviews really do make it seem that he is not coming back ever... :-(
Ery-chanerychan86 on March 16th, 2011 11:32 pm (UTC)
Yep I know that! I wrote it in my review :D But I still have hope... maybe he'll come back for one episode just as a vision...
Jamie: Doctor Who - Sonic Screwdriver Looking Alifefailsme on March 17th, 2011 04:25 am (UTC)
Ack! I know it's in there, I was meant to type that as a question *facepalm*

Even one glimpse of Mitchell again would be good :D