?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 August 2016 @ 10:29 am
Real Life: Sometimes even I lack finding something positive in a bad news!  
I'm a fixer, you come to me with a bad news or a problem, the only thing I can do is thinking about a solution or the positive thing in it... I do it with my family, my friend and myself... That's why people think I'm stronger than I actually am.

Eric had been gone on a work-trip for almost a month now, and we were hoping he was coming back home on Monday (tomorrow) but, last night, there was a change of plans, and it looks like he'll be back by the end of September... One more month... And I'll be in the US from the 14th of September, where he's going to join me in October. By the I would have been away from my husband for more than 2 months. It never happened to us... It's terrible...

Plus we can't have a phone conversation because, when they're working, the ETO limits their access to the Internet and at sea they don't have cellular reception.

The news hit me pretty hard. I'm not going to lie... I'm staying strong because if it's hard from me that I'm home with family and friends, I can only imagine how hard is for him, that is working surrounded by not-so-happy people...

This year has been hard with the yacht having a very weird schedule and we have to suck it up... It's going to be hard for a while... So basically until I'll get my citizenship and I will have more room for my movements in and out of the States.

I'm trying to find the bright side, but I can't... Eric and I are use to spend every moment of our day together, we were working together, sharing a tiny cabin, spend our time off together... And now we're forced to stay separate...

It just sucks and I wish I was more okay with the uncertainty of our lives...
 
 
Current Location: SadLand
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
 
 
 
Eleonora: got/jonsansaeleblack on August 14th, 2016 10:42 am (UTC)
I know how much it sucks when you've been away for a while and you've been focusing on that moment when you two will finally meet again, and then something happens and you have to postpone... it kinda takes your world away. But you get better from that, I promise :) Take it from someone who has been living apart from their better half for almost 6 years... you feel like you lose hope, but then it comes back to you again sooner or later. You only need some re-adjusting so you can go back and be even stronger than before. In the meantime, find comfort in whatever hobby, activity, food or person you can, it'll help!
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on August 14th, 2016 12:41 pm (UTC)
6 years? OMG how do you do it? Do you live in different cities or in different countries? I hate when we're in different continent and the time difference is too crazy...

Yes I feel exactly that way... like the Earth crumbled beneath my feet. I still have hope that something might change and I might be able to see him... At least he said he can call tonight. He talked with the ETO and he's going to leave him a window...

Funny you mentioned food because the first thing I did was reaching for the Nutella xD
Eleonora: gotg/grooteleblack on August 14th, 2016 12:53 pm (UTC)
See? One spoon (or half the jar, it depends) and you're good to go :D

Different cities. I don't know how we do it...we just do it, partly because it's 2016 and such things as cell phones, video calls and instant messaging exist.. I don't know how they did it 20 years ago!
The time difference must really be a killer though.
Bf and I live 400 km apart but at least the time zone is the same xD
Ery-chanerychan86 on August 14th, 2016 06:59 pm (UTC)
Yes, I can't even think about how difficult would be to not be able to at least text...

I really hope you guys are able still to see each other often and maybe one day to just get rid of the distance!!!

Anyway... There are people that have to deal with being married to someone who's in the Army... That's must be the worst long distance relationship ever!

Edited at 2016-08-14 07:01 pm (UTC)
Melissa Rose_melodic_ on August 14th, 2016 01:45 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry to hear that! ::hug:: After my husband I got engaged he went on a two a half month cycling trip across the country. Just like you, Forrest and I had never spent more than a couple of nights apart so it was a huge adjustment, though we did get to talk on the phone at night. I can't even imagine!

I will say, though, it really made us appreciate the other even more and while it will be difficult at first I promise with a bit of time you'll adjust and time will fly by! In the mean time, I'm sending you lots of love and good thoughts <3
Ery-chanerychan86 on August 14th, 2016 07:04 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you!

Yes, it's just terrible to be separate for so long and I hope Forrest got his cycling out of his system after these 2 and an half months!!! :)

I'll be fine, I'll stay busy so time will move faster... :)

How's life now that you're officially married? Reading you calling him husband made me go awww... It must feel still weird and exciting for you!!! :)
Melissa Rose_melodic_ on August 14th, 2016 11:29 pm (UTC)
Haha he did! He had wanted to ride his bike across the country before he turned 30 since he was 18 years old and last year was his cut off. We were sad but adjusted eventually!

Aww, thanks for remembering/noticing! This is maybe the second time I've gotten to write "husband" and it's very exciting!! It's been going well! We only had one day off after the wedding so we haven't got to spend too much time together but we have Monday and Tuesday off so yay! <3
Ery-chan: David Tennant (Photoshoot)erychan86 on August 15th, 2016 06:02 am (UTC)
Well, that's a nice goal to set... I'm glad he had the chance to do it... :)

Enjoy your 2 days with the brand new hubby and feel free to giggle every time you say it... After 2 years it still hits me sometimes... It makes me feel all grown up and awesome... It's good when it still makes that effect on you so cherish it... Hope you guys have 2 wonderful days!!! 😘
orangerful: pic#72167860orangerful on August 14th, 2016 03:42 pm (UTC)

That does suck. I'm sorry but I know you guys will find a way to make it. You'll both really appreciate your time together when he gets back to you. And someday, when things settle down and you're around each other 24/7, you'll reminisce about how you first met and those first crazy years of your marriage. Maybe you guys will have your own yacht, a little one, and can sail off together. :)

Ery-chanerychan86 on August 14th, 2016 07:09 pm (UTC)
Yes, one day we'll laugh about it and it will feel so far away... I know this makes us stronger and stronger, we just need to look ahead, toward the light at the end of the tunnel... We did so much, we're almost there :)

No more yachts for us after he gets out of this LOL... Funniest thing I suffer of sea sickness and the crossings from US to Europe and back were so AWFUL!!! :D

Thank you for your kind words... I feel already better! :)
verdande_mi: pic#122309054verdande_mi on August 15th, 2016 05:16 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry :( This sucks and I totally understand you feeling down and bad.
Ery-chan: David Tennant (Photoshoot)erychan86 on August 15th, 2016 08:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! :)
Today I was able to talk to him over the phone and he sounded so sad and tired... :(

We just have to suck it up... Everything is going to be fine in the end!!! :)
Jamie: Doctor Who - 12th - Desolatelifefailsme on August 17th, 2016 06:03 pm (UTC)
Ah chuck I am so sorry, that sounds sucky. I've been apart from Gina for the very longest 3 weeks after 26 years and it was horrible, I just missed her and the kids terribly. I know you must feel like it is never gonna end and I am sending all my best thoughts and love to you both right now. May time pass quickly for you. :-/

Edited at 2016-08-17 06:04 pm (UTC)
Ery-chanerychan86 on August 18th, 2016 07:14 am (UTC)
Yep... It's hard but it's also good to know you miss your other half so much... It means you did the right choice and you found your soul mate! :D
Jamie: TBBT - Amy Farrah Fowlerlifefailsme on August 18th, 2016 06:14 pm (UTC)
I feel like I did. But being apart if def difficult so I'm thinking about you and hoping it passes quickly or something changes so you can be together again soon. :)
Ery-chan: David Tennant (Photoshoot)erychan86 on August 18th, 2016 07:03 pm (UTC)
Well... You must bring me luck because he's coming home tonight. He's on a plane... He convinced the captain to let him go and he did t say anything to me because he wanted to be sure to make it! He's at the airport! He's coming home!!!

I would have left and went to where he was but my mom broke her kneecap and I need to stick around here, but he fixed it all! We're going to be together this weekend and that's going to make it better!!!