?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 October 2016 @ 08:19 pm
ask me anything meme - day 26  
What do you think of Constitutional Monarchy? lifefailsme

I don't know exactly how it works, but I think it's a good thing talking from the point of view of someone who lives in a different form of governament. Let me explain how I see it, and bare with me because - as I said -  this is just how I see it from the outside...


I know that a Constitutional Monarchy is a government in which a monarch acts as head of state within parameters, but the monarch does not have any real power. The Monarch cannot make or pass legislation and has to stay politically neutral. He?She's the Head of State and he/she has to perform official duties, but has to acts on the advice of her elected ministers.

So, basically. I see the Morarch just as a figure, not as someone that has a real power (but I'm sure he/she can still do a mess if he/she wants) that is there as something for the people, a connection to a different time! To me it says that the State in question is proud of its past, and the decisions it made, and the crown is a reminder of how great the Country was and still is... (without giving a crazy ammount of power in the ends of just one person).

I uderstand it can cost a lot of money to "take care" of the Royal Family, but these money would end up being spent for other frivolous reasons... (I come from a place where politicians like to waste money around or put them in their pockets) but it also gives a Status to the Nation somehow... From the outside I see it as a sign of greatness!
 
 
Current Location: Home
Current Mood: refreshedrefreshed
Current Music: Hailee Steinfeld - Flashlight (Pitch Perfect 2)
 
 
 

Posts from This Journal by “meme: ask me anything october 2016” Tag

verdande_mi: pic#122309054verdande_mi on October 26th, 2016 08:14 pm (UTC)
From someone living in a constitutional monarchy it is interesting hearing from someone who does not. I look forward to going back to this entry and seeing what other people say. Obviously, I don’t have an outside look at it and I grew up with this state form as the status quo. I am for a continued constitutional monarchy in Norway, but I do understand the issue many have and the understanding that the position of head of state should not be inherited, but always elected by the people. It’s a fair argument and logically makes the world of sense. It has a lot to do with history and identity rather than simply politics. I don’t think such a thing as a state form is changed easily or without a large political and social conflict building up towards the change. And both politically and socially things are not at a large conflict level here, so I don’t see a change coming soon.

There’s also the emotional side of it. People do get attached to the Royal Family, love them, respect them and value the job they do. This is certainly very true for me. They play a ceremonial role in our society as ambassadors, role models, someone who is there no matter what in crises and celebrations. I like the stability of knowing who the next head of state is (two generations in Norway, with the King have two heirs Crown Prince Haakon and his daughter Princess Ingrid Alexandra). I like that they have no political ties and I don’t think having an elected President would be less expensive which is one of many arguments for a change, nor do I think a President would garner the same trust and respect. We’re a small country and a President would most likely be a former politician and their party ties would not have been forgotten (this assumes a new state form with a President as Head of state and Prime Minister as the political leader and leader of the Government. That’s not the only alternative). A President wouldn’t garner the amount of unity in my opinion.

Of course many people don’t care at all, and other people again are working for a change in state form.
Moongirl: Stock Freedom.moongirl24 on October 27th, 2016 09:30 am (UTC)
I was going to write a comment to this entry, but then I read your comment and you said everything that I wanted to say so well! :) I want us to continue with a constitutional monarchy here in Norway for all the resons you mentioned, but I can see why some people would be against it.
Ery-chanerychan86 on October 27th, 2016 09:56 am (UTC)
I wrote this entry quickly the other day and left it there to be posted later thinking I would have had the time to go back to it and i didn't LOL! So I had to fix some sentences in my post but nothing major... Since the question came from a British Friend I answered as he was asking me about the situation in the UK but I changed my answer to make it more general...

Every Country - even if it follows a form of government - has its rules and we know so little about what happens in other Nations!

Thank you for your AMAZING ANSWER! I feel like I've learnt a lot from it! In School we tend to study about counties like England, France, Germany and our own history and we don't spend time on the other Country in Europe... That's such a pity... We never hear anything from the news either... So it's great to have you and other people in my friend list that come from these parts of the World that I know so little about! Again, thank you for being here <3
verdande_mi: pic#122309054verdande_mi on October 28th, 2016 08:33 am (UTC)
You're welcome :) It is Britain who is what most people associate with a monarchy and the British Royal family is the most well-known. The other monarchies in Europe are of smaller countries.

We do learn about other countries and different political systems, but much of it is just on the surface stuff. From the media I know little about what goes on elsewhere too, beyond the other Nordic countries, the UK, USA and Russia and China to an extent.

I always love talking to you :) <3
Ery-chanerychan86 on October 28th, 2016 10:57 am (UTC)
I'd LOVE to learn more about Nordic Countries... I find them fascinating and they inspire this feel of Calm and Control <3
Julie: Original ★ writer's habitatragnarok_08 on October 27th, 2016 03:58 am (UTC)
That is an interesting way to look at it.
Ery-chanerychan86 on October 28th, 2016 10:56 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
Miss Ashley: [the tudors; catherine]imagine_peace on October 28th, 2016 05:50 am (UTC)
I am in agreement with you. It's hard to say, not coming from that type of government.
Ery-chanerychan86 on October 28th, 2016 10:56 am (UTC)
Yep... We can only judge our governments and complain about them... :D
Jamie: HM EIIRlifefailsme on November 5th, 2016 06:15 pm (UTC)
I am a huge fan of it. No matter who is running things I always have the Monarch to represent me, at the top. I can hate the Prime Minister and always know that person can NEVER represent my Country. What I mean is like when Bush was in power.... He was the face of America.... The single representative of it.... I would literally spend my entire life bilious if that twat face was the representative of the UK, I really, really would.

She is someone who we cant blame for how horrible those in charge are doing to us.

She is also an unbroken line of 1200 years of English and 300 of British history. She embodies the Country as was and as is. It is not the power she wields but the power she STOPS anyone else from having...

Jaded Jamie Images Inc

The Elizabethan age, the Victorian age, the Georgian. Our history is in ages and her line are the most famous in world history. They still consistently make films about our Monarchs and TV shows, so surely they are at the very least very entertaining and interesting. Plus we KNOW all their flaws, we really do, but we still love them because we too have flaws and so do our families. They may be privileged and rich but they're just like us really. Warts and all. Dysfunctional all the way back to 800AD LOL Win!

She has an 80% approval rating. Something no British politician in history can say and current ones can only dream of ever having. She has this because she is above politics, separate from it completely and I truly like that idea. She is a consistent and unchanging truth about my entire life. She was there when my long dead grandparents were alive, she was their Queen too and I have seen her every single day of that life. Ours are the only stamps in the world that do not have to have our Country name written on them, no UK at all, because her image is known everywhere. How cool!

We are, after all, a tiny damp island who punches WELL above our weight on the world stage and I honestly believe she has had a lot to do with that for 60 years.

People annoy me when they say but she is an unelected Head of State cos Ummm... That's the fu**** point! LOL I DONT want an elected Head of State. David Cameron as my eternal representative? Shesh I would rather vomit blood! We have an elected bunch of idiots who are in charge of things but she is above them.

I actually can not imagine, can you, an American President kneeling before another person and kissing their hand, then asking them for their position to run the US? But every single Prime Minister has and must do this. If for NO other reason I like the humility they must show before they get to call themselves Prime Minister. It humbles them and reminds them that no matter how long they are elected to power for she will be there, above them, now and long after their 15 minutes of power is over. I find *some* elected Heads of State to be terribly arrogant and rude, perhaps getting them on their knees to ASK for that position might help to curb such things? *shrug*

I have many more reasons I like our CM but these remain at the top of the list.


Ack I dont half go on LOL.... :/
Ery-chanerychan86 on November 5th, 2016 08:00 pm (UTC)
What a beautiful answer... That is really great, what you wrote is beautiful and right...!!! I'm guessing you're watching The Crown on Netflix now... It's about Queen Elizabeth II <3

I still have to start it but people says it's GREAT!

Jamie: HM EIIR & Duke of Cambridgelifefailsme on November 6th, 2016 11:15 am (UTC)
Yeah! It's so good. Matt Smith is exceptional and John Lithgow is... Amazing. I admit I was very shocked at that casting and his ability to play Winston Churchill but within one single line of him speaking I totally believed him.

They're aiming to make six seasons you know. YAY! One for each decade of her life from one year before she became Queen. Six more years of this and more series of Victoria.... The 11th Doctor in one and Clara in the other. It's like someone knew how to make me squee then made me double squee! lol ;)

I am such a Royal/Doctor Who nut

Well worth seeing, I hope you'll give it a try. :) Let me know when you start watching, I'd love to hear what you think.
Ery-chanerychan86 on November 6th, 2016 12:23 pm (UTC)
I'll probably start tomorrow and I'll let you know as soon as I turn on the TV! :D

Wow 6 seasons! That's amazing! I think that's definitely a first for a show! :D Get renewed like that! I wonder if they'll cast someone else to play her or they're going to age Claire Foy and Matt Smith! :D

And YAY for Victoria too! I preordered the book by Daisy Goodwin (I read another book by her, not a long time ago, and she's a very good writer... :) )

It's so funny how in every show we can spot someone that was on Doctor Who... And I love when the actors get a reunion on another show... Who knows... We might see a painting of Jenna Coleman laying around... That would be fun!

P.S. I'm still waiting for David Tennant and Billie Piper to work together... They were so close with the show True Love but they were in 2 different episodes... So unfair!!! One day... one day...