?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 June 2009 @ 07:39 pm
Music Video: Barney/Robin - No More Wishing  
I told you I would be quick!
I started it after Benefits but then I decided to wait till the end of the season for more footages, hoping in something about Robin's POV and the last episode was just what I needed! The song was perfect in Benefits but now, with The Leap is... I can't find a better word! :)
It fits perfectly with every footage! I'm kinda proud of this music video and I really hope you like it too!
The Video propably will be muted or deleted by YouTube so I uploaded it on IMEEM, is the same trust me! :)

Barney/Robin - No More Wishing
by Hayley Taylor

nomorewishing.jpg picture by Ery-chan_album

Watch on Show Your Vids
Download @
NeverEnding

Characters: Barney and Robin
Spoiler: How I Met Jour Mother 4x24 The Leap
Song: Hayley Taylor - No More Wishing
Clips from: How I Met Your Mother
Note: This is for mrbartleboom , who learnt to love this couple few months ago and they became one of his favourite ships ever!
(if you want to know about me, my creziness and mi vids folow me on twitter: http://twitter.com/erychan86
)
Description: Barney and Robin are meant for each other since... well: ever... but they have "problems" with the emotional stuff, she is in denial all the time and he is extremely scared to let himself go (all because of Shannon) so they live their life wishing. But, one day, they'll face their feelings for each other and then there will be no more wishing.


sample-5.jpg picture by Ery-chan_album

Please leave a comment!
 
 
Current Location: Mc Laren's
Current Mood: jubilantjubilant
Current Music: Hayley Taylor - No More Wishing
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chanerychan86 on June 2nd, 2009 10:21 am (UTC)
Ahahah! I'm addicted to DW, it have to be in every videos of mine! XD
I'd love to make a crossover: The Doctor meets Barney... it would be pretty amazing lol!

Thank you very much ♥
Leviathan: HIMYM Barney awesome 24/7leviathan101 on June 2nd, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
Awww, beautiful work as always! Now I really can't wait for Barney/Robin. I will catch up with HIMYM this summer. Great work!
Ery-chan: Neil Patrick Harriserychan86 on June 2nd, 2009 10:24 am (UTC)
Thanks! ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

I will catch up with HIMYM this summer
You're gonna love it... At what point of the season are you?
(no subject) - leviathan101 on June 2nd, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erychan86 on June 2nd, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
starlightmoonlastarlightmoonla on June 2nd, 2009 06:43 am (UTC)
I absolutely adore your video for Barney/Robin! I've actually enjoyed a number of your Doctor Who vids and once I was very happily surprised that you made on for this ship! One of my favorites at this point. :D

You did an amazing job with the lyrics and the editing. I specifically love the quotes that you used throughout the video. Fantastic job! :D
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on June 2nd, 2009 10:28 am (UTC)
Thank you! I love this couple very much too! Is one of my favourite...♥♥♥

I specifically love the quotes that you used throughout the video.
**Maybe I don't want to be saved the trouble. Maybe I want the trouble. I haven't wanted the trouble in a long time. But with you, the trouble doesn't seem so... troubling.**

I think that this is one of the sweetest thing I've ever heard. Gosh, Barney could be so cute! He's perfect: awesome and cute at the same time! I love his charachter and NPH is just BRILLIANT
(no subject) - starlightmoonla on June 3rd, 2009 12:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chanerychan86 on June 2nd, 2009 10:28 am (UTC)
:) THANKS! ♥♥♥
purely_distel: HIMYM - Because I love youpurely_distel on June 2nd, 2009 10:06 am (UTC)
Finally, FINALLY I get to comment.

I am so sorry. I watched it the moment my download was finished but never had the time to properly comment.

Anyway - HOW MUCH DID I SQUEE WITH HAPPY WHEN YOU STARTED THINGS WITH DAVID?!

Sry, had to be said *giggle*

I loved the whole leap-thing you put in the beginning. Made me all grinning and coupled with the words "think you've seen it all? Think again!" it was perfect.

At first, I wasn't sure if the song would work but it picks up pace after the first few beats and actually fits nicely!

I like how you focused on both of the equally - that is something that didn't exactly happen in the show (I mean, do we really know what Robin thinks about Barney after 3x16? We know where Barney's head is but Robin is kind of an enigma ^^) - though they said that was intentionally ^^

I am such a HUGE fan of voice-over and music and gnaaah, we have a lot of that in this one and it is PERFECT how you built it all up to the huge finish with the leap and the kiss and gnaaah, perfect!!!

Thanks so much for this wonderful video to once again show how wonderful Barney and Robin are!!!

LOVE this, love you - THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!
Ery-chan: BrOTPerychan86 on June 2nd, 2009 10:36 am (UTC)
I am so sorry. I watched it the moment my download was finished but never had the time to properly comment.
Don't worry hun ;)

Anyway - HOW MUCH DID I SQUEE WITH HAPPY WHEN YOU STARTED THINGS WITH DAVID?!
He have to be in every videos of mine! It's like a drug lol!

Made me all grinning and coupled with the words "think you've seen it all? Think again!" it was perfect.
Awww... because we'll see a lot of things in season 5... and we are so happy now for the leap but the best have to came! :D

(I mean, do we really know what Robin thinks about Barney after 3x16? We know where Barney's head is but Robin is kind of an enigma ^^)
I think that in the next season we'll see Robin's POV.

Thanks so much for this wonderful video to once again show how wonderful Barney and Robin are!!!
They're amazing *_________* thanks!

LOVE this, love you - THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!
Awwww THANK YOU. *holds you so tight that you can hardly breathe*
intergalactic super geek: tacolovephantmgreeneyes on June 2nd, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
That was such a beautiful video!! And you incorporated dialogue! You win on so many levels with this.
Ery-chan: BrOTPerychan86 on June 2nd, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ;)
I love voice overs! :)
sanzina89 on June 3rd, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC)
Eryyyyyyy!!! OMG, ma io ti amo! *______________*
E' un video stupendo, con addirittura scene e lyrics che vanno insieme, e anche i voice-over! In più il tutto è BROtp, il che rende tutto the awesomest thing ever.

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
Ery-chan: BrOTPerychan86 on June 3rd, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks! *______*

Adoro i voice-over nei video *________*

Tra l'altro qualche minuto fa pensavo a quantos arebbe figo un video crossover con Barney conteso tra Robin e Penny (di DoctorHorrible) lol!
(Deleted comment)
Ery-chanerychan86 on June 3rd, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm glad that you like it :)
Laura ☂: himym: robin GREATESTstarryeyedmagic on June 5th, 2009 05:36 am (UTC)
Oh wow, that was absolutely brilliant! I got so moved! Fabulous job!
Ery-chan: BrOTPerychan86 on June 5th, 2009 08:50 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! :)
Great Briton: HIMYM B/R Too Old For This Sh*tgreatbriton on June 5th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
Beautiful video! :) :)
Ery-chan: The Doctor (anim)erychan86 on June 5th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! :)